L1 Visa Attorney

Larhdel Law

Compare L1 Visa & H1B Visa

L1 Visa

H1B Visa

Suitable for :

Foreign national executives or managers being transferred to the U.S. to manage an organization or a major function or division of an organization

Foreign national executives or managers being transferred to the U.S. to set up a new office, branch, affiliate or joint venture company

Foreign national managers being transferred to the U.S. to supervise work of other supervisory, professional or managerial employees, or who manages an essential function, department or subdivision

Specialized Knowledge employees of companies outside U.S. that have related U.S. branches, subsidiaries, affiliates or joint venture partners

Employees and partners of international accounting firms

Multinational companies transferring foreign national executives to manage an organization or a major function or division of an organization in the U.S.

Foreign professionals in specialty occupations, such as scientists, engineers, programmers, research analysts, management consultants, journalists, accountants, and others with Bachelor’s or equivalent degree,

Professional Nurses entering the U.S. to perform complex job duties or supervise nursing operations

Distinguished fashion models

Foreign nationals entering the U.S. to offer exceptional services relating to cooperative research and development projects administered by the U.S. Department of Defence 

Requirements :

The petitioning U.S. entity must have a qualifying relationship with entity abroad.

Sufficient physical space must be secured for a new office.

A new office must be active and operating within one year after the L-1’s admission to the United States if requesting an extension of stay.

After 1 year the new office must support a managerial or executive position if you are requesting an extension of stay in the L-1A classification.

There is no numeric limitations on how many L1 visas are issued in any given year.

There must be an employer-employee relationship with the petitioning U.S. employer.

The job must qualify as a specialty occupation

The  job must be in a specialty occupation related to beneficiary’s  field of study.

Beneficiary’s must be paid at least the actual or prevailing wage for the occupation

An H-1B visa number must be available at the time of filing the petition, unless the petition is exempt from numerical limits.

Petitions are place in a lottery system

Length of stay :

Maximum of up to 7 years

However, executives and managers can apply for a Green Card. 

Maximum of up to 6 years- though extension may be possible

Dependents :

Can be joined by family, spouse can work by obtaining employment authorization

Can be joined by family, spouse can work by obtaining employment authorization

Call 310 943 6352 for a free 15 mins consultation

L1 Visa Attorney 2019